That's A Wrap -- ICHL Championship Day Recap, News (Gananoque Minor Hockey)

News Article
News Article Image
Mar 03, 2024 | Administration | 432 views
That's A Wrap -- ICHL Championship Day Recap
Yesterday all our local league teams participated in ICHL Championship Day at various centres within our league.

Thank you to all the coaches, bench staff, players and parents for another great season of hockey.

U9 Team 1
Started the year playing half ice games and finished the season beating undefeated Stirling to win the League Championship 5-1
Coach and Bench Staff: Luc Gordon, Chad Haffie, Larry Patterson, Erin Napholc


U11 Team 1
Season results placed them in the B Pool for playoffs.
They matched up from a tough team from Deseronto in their final game, losing 7-2
Coach and Bench Staff: Brad Millar, Colin McFadden, James Watson and Michelle Millar


U11 Team 2
Their regular season results placed them in the A Pool.
Playoff results had them matched up against PEC LL #1, beating them 6-5 in a tight game
Coach and Bench Staff: Geoff Scott, Paul Murphy, Chris Lynch and Erin Braidford 

U13 Team 1 
Headed down the 401 to Stirling to participate in the A Pool finals.
A close game against Loyalist #2, Gan took the lead with 4 minutes left in the 3rd and won their final game of the season 2-1.
Coach and Bench Staff: Jordy Huck, Andrew Lucas, Chris Salmon, Dave Webster and Kasey Lucas

U13 Team 2 
Deseronto bound was our U13 Team 2
They finished 2nd in Pool B earning them a spot against undefeated Loyalist #1
Tied at 3-3 in the 3rd, Gan scored the winning goal with 4 minutes left and took the game 5-3 earning them top spot in B Pool
Coach and Bench Staff: Andy Clark, Jared Howard, Steven Stewart and Theresa Vretteas

U15 
Finished the regular season and playoffs undefeated.
Playing at home they faced a determined Napanee team
In a very tight game they lost 2-1
Coach and Bench Staff: Marty McConnell, Jason Kee, Dave Osmond, Chantal Hornbeck

U18 Team 1
Strong finish placed them 4th in Pool A playoffs.
Final match up of the season was against Stirling 1, losing 4-2
It was the final minor hockey game for Cole Patreau and Matt Mumford
Coach and Bench Staff: Trevor Wallis, Shane Patreau, James Watson and Rhianna Potvin

U18 Team 2
Final match of the season saw Team 2 face the undefeated Stone Mills Sabres
Stone Mills was leading after the first 3-1 but Gan took control for the rest of game not allowing Stone Mills to score again and defeated them 6-3.
It was the final minor hockey game for: Robbie Hambleton, Owen Kellogg and Chase Rose.
Coach and Bench Staff: Andy Tsitiridis, Paul Mayhew, Mark Kellogg, Rob Rose and Chelsea Fowler.

GO GAN GO!!!


Sponsors
KOPI
Kingston Orthopaedic Pain Institute 800 John Marks Avenue Kingston, Ontario K7K 0J7