Our Tournaments (Gananoque Minor Hockey)

PrintOur Tournaments
Welcome to Gananoque's Tournament Page 



2017 Gananoque Holiday Classic REP Tournament Schedule -- DECEMBER 27,28,29

 
Complete Tournament Schedule
Division Game # Time Visitor Result Home
Wednesday, December 27, 2017
Novice Game 1 9:00 AM South Grenville Gananoque
Novice Game 2 10:00 AM Frontenac Brockville
Atom Game 3 11:00 AM Alexandria Gananoque
Atom Game 4 12:00 PM Frontenac South Stormont
Atom Game 5 1:00 PM Brockville CharLan
Novice Game 6 2:00 PM Brockville South Grenville
Novice Game 7 3:00 PM Gananoque Cumberland
Atom Game 8 4:00 PM Gananoque South Stormont
Atom Game 9 5:00 PM Brockville Alexandria
Atom Game 10 6:00 PM CharLan Frontenac
Novice Game 11 7:00 PM Cumberland Frontenac
Thursday, December 28, 2017
Peewee Game 12 8:00 AM Leeds Gananoque
Peewee Game 13 9:00 AM Frontenac Smiths Falls
Peewee Game 14 10:00 AM CharLan Loyalist
Novice Game 15 12:00 PM Novice 5th Place Team Novice 4th Place Team
Atom Game 16 1:00 PM Frontenac Gananoque
Atom Game 17 2:00 PM South Stormont Brockville
Atom Game 18 3:00 PM CharLan Alexandria
Peewee Game 19 4:00 PM Leeds CharLan
Peewee Game 20 5:00 PM Gananoque Frontenac
Peewee Game 21 6:00 PM Smiths Falls Loyalist
Novice Game 22 -Novice Semi Final 1 7:00 PM Winner of Game 15 Novice 1st Place Team
Novice Game 23 - Novice Semi Final Game 2 8:00 PM Novice 3rd Place Team Novice 2nd Place Team
Friday, December 29, 2017
Peewee Game 24 8:00 AM Loyalist Gananoque
Peewee Game 25 9:00 AM Frontenac CharLan
Peewee Game 26 10:00 AM Smiths Falls Leeds
Atom Game 27 Atom Semi Final 1 11:00 AM Atom 4th Place Team Overall Atom 1st Place Team Overall
Atom Game 28 Atom Semi Final 2 12:00 PM Atom 3rd Place Team Overall Atom 2nd Place Team Overall
Peewee Game 29 Peewee Semi Final 1 1:00 PM Peewee 4th Place Team Overall Peewee 1st Place Team Overall
Peewee Game 30 Peewee Semi Final 2 2:00 PM Peewee 3rd Place Team Overall Peewee 2nd Place Team Overall
Novice Game 31 Novice Final 3:00 PM Novice Winner of Game 23 Novice Winner of Game 22
Atom Game 32 Atom Final 4:00 PM Atom Winner of Game 28 Atom Winner of Game 27
Peewee Game 33 Peewee Final 5:00 PM Peewee Winner of Game 30 Peewee Winner of Game 29
All games played at Lou Jeffries - Gan REC Centre.



Gananoque Bantam House League Challenge 2017 -- December 30th 


Complete Tournament Schedule
Game # Time Visitor Result Home
Saturday, December 30, 2017
1 8:00 AM Brockville Gananoque Red
2 9:00 AM Kemptville Gananoque White
3 10:00 AM Orleans Napanee
4 11:00 AM Stone Mills Gloucester
5 12:00 PM Gananoque Red Kemptville
6 1:00 PM Gananoque White Orleans
7 2:00 PM Stone Mills Brockville
8 3:00 PM Gloucester Napanee
9 4:00 PM 8th Place 7th Place
10 5:00 PM 6th Place 5th Place
11 6:00 PM 4th Place 3rd Place
12 7:00 PM 2nd Place 1st Place
All games are within theBantamdivision.
All games played at GAN Rec Centre - Lou Jeffries Arena.


2018 Gananoque House League Challenge -- JANUARY 2,3,4

Complete Tournament Schedule
Division Game # Time Visitor Result Home
Tuesday, January 02, 2018
Novice 1 9:00 AM Smiths Falls Gananoque Islanders
Novice 2 10:00 AM Blackburn Stingers Cumberland
Atom 3 12:00 PM St. Isidore Gananoque Black
Atom 4 1:00 PM Kanata Gananoque RED
Atom 5 2:00 PM Kingston Frontenac
Novice 6 3:00 PM Gananoque Islanders Blackburn Stingers
Novice 7 4:00 PM Cumberland Smiths Falls
Atom 8 5:00 PM Gananoque Black Kanata
Atom 9 6:00 PM Gananoque RED Kingston
Atom 10 7:00 PM Frontenac St. Isidore
Wednesday, January 03, 2018
Peewee 11 8:00 AM Kingston Gananoque White
Peewee 12 9:00 AM South Grenville Gananoque RED
Novice 13 10:00 AM Cumberland Gananoque Islanders
Novice 14 11:00 AM Blackburn Stingers Smiths Falls
Atom 15 12:00 PM Kingston Gananoque BLACK
Atom 16 1:00 PM Frontenac Gananoque RED
Atom 17 2:00 PM St. Isidore Kanata
Peewee 18 3:00 PM Gananoque Islanders WHITE North Dundas
Peewee 19 4:00 PM Gananoque Islanders RED Kingston
Novice 20 Novice Semi Final 1 5:00 PM 3rd Place 2nd Place
Novice 21 Novice Semi Final 2 6:00 PM 4th Place 1st Place
Peewee 22 7:00 PM North Dundas South Grenville
Thursday, January 04, 2018
Peewee 23 8:00 AM 5th Place 4th Place
Atom 24 Atom Semi Final 1 9:00 AM 4th Place 1st Place
Atom 25 Atom Semi Final 2 10:00 AM 3rd Place 2nd Place
Peewee 26 Peewee Semi Final 1 12:00 PM Winner of Game 23 1st Place
Peewee 27 Peewee Semi Final 2 1:00 PM 3rd Place 2nd Place
Novice 28 Novice Final 2:00 PM Winner of Semi Final 1 Winner of Semi Final 2
Atom 29 Atom Final 3:00 PM Winner of Semi Final 2 Winner of Semi Final 1
Peewee 30 Peewee Final 4:00 PM Winner of Semi Final 2 Winner of Semi Final 1
All games played at Gan Rec Centre/Lou Jeffries Arena.


Scott Easton & Rich Robinson Memorial Tournament -- Bantam and Midget REP -- JANUARY 5,6,7 2018

Complete Tournament Schedule
Division Game # Time Visitor Result Home
Friday, January 05, 2018
Bantam Game 1 8:00 AM Leeds Gananoque
Bantam Game 2 9:00 AM Brockville Loyalist
Bantam Game 3 10:00 AM Muskrat Kanata
Bantam Game 4 11:00 AM Pembroke Norwood
Bantam Game 5 12:00 PM Renfrew Petawawa
Midget Game 6 1:00 PM Muskrat Gananoque
Midget Game 7 2:00 PM South Dundas Arnprior
Midget Game 8 3:00 PM Bancroft Hamilton
Midget Game 9 4:00 PM Smiths Falls Petawawa
Midget Game 10 5:00 PM West Carlton Pembroke
Bantam Game 11 6:00 PM Gananoque Loyalist
Bantam Game 12 7:00 PM Muskrat Leeds
Bantam Game 13 8:00 PM Pembroke Kanata
Bantam Game 14 9:00 PM Norwood Petawawa
Saturday, January 06, 2018
Bantam Game 15 8:00 AM Renfrew Brockville
Midget Game 16 9:00 AM Petawawa Gananoque
Midget Game 17 10:00 AM Hamilton Muskrat
Midget Game 18 12:00 PM Bancroft West Carlton
Midget Game 19 1:00 PM Pembroke South Dundas
Midget Game 20 2:00 PM Arnprior Smiths Falls
Bantam Game 21 3:00 PM Petawawa Muskrat
Bantam Game 22 4:00 PM Norwood Brockville
Bantam Game 23 5:00 PM Kanata Gananoque
Bantam Game 24 6:00 PM Loyalist Pembroke
Bantam Game 25 7:00 PM Leeds Renfrew
Midget Game 26 8:00 PM Gananoque West Carleton
Midget Game 27 9:00 PM Muskrat Smiths Falls
Sunday, January 07, 2018
Midget Game 28 8:00 AM Bancroft Arnprior
Midget Game 29 9:00 AM Hamilton Pembroke
Midget Game 30 10:00 AM Petawawa South Dundas
Bantam Game 31 Bantam Semi Final 1 11:00 AM Bantam Fourth Place Team Overall Bantam First Place Team Overall
Bantam Game 32 Bantam Semi Final 2 12:00 PM Bantam Third Place Team Overall Bantam Second Place Team Overall
Midget Game 33 Midget Semi Final 1 1:00 PM Midget Fourth Place Team Overall Midget First Place Team Overall
Midget Game 34 Midget Semi Final 2 2:00 PM Midget Third Place Team Overall Midget Second Place Team Overall
Bantam Game 35 Bantam Final 3:00 PM Winner of Game 32 Winner of Game 31
Midget Game 36 Midget Final 4:00 PM Winner of Midget Game 34 Winner of Midget Game 33
All games played at Gan Rec Centre/Lou Jeffries Arena.

 

Gananoque Minor Hockey Association (GMHA)

Tournament Rules

 

 

 

General

 

1.    Sanction and Regulations - All GMHA tournaments are sanctioned by the Ontario Minor Hockey Association (OMHA).  All OMHA rules apply and will be enforced.

2.    Eligibility – Teams must be registered with their home association and must be in good standing.

3.    Team Composition – Each team can carry up to 17 players and 2 goalies.  All players on the team (including affiliated players) must be registered through their home association and must be listed on the official team roster.  A copy of the official team roster must be provided to the tournament coordinator no later than one week prior to the start of the tournament.  No team will be permitted to play without a valid roster. 

4.    Travel Permits – All teams are required to provide approved travel permits from their home associations.

5.    Team Managers – The team manager or coach must check in at the registration table 45 minutes prior to the start of the team’s first game in order to verify that all team documentation is in order.  The registration table will be located at the tournament office (GMHA office), which is at the top of the first set of stairs upon entering the arena.  Please note that game sheets are to be completed (filled out and signed) in the tournament office.

6.    Team Trainers – Each team is required to have a registered trainer on the bench for each game.  In the event that the team’s trainer is not available, the trainer from the opposing team may act on his/her behalf, but must sign the game sheet accordingly.

7.    Governance – The tournament committee and/or tournament coordinator reserve the right to make any decisions on the interpretation of the tournament rules, objections, protests, etc. All decisions by the organizers will be final.

8.    Officials – On-ice officials, timekeepers and scorekeepers are assigned by GMHA.  On-ice officials will have the final say on all goals and penalties awarded.

 

Tournament Format

 

Ten Team, Multiple Day Format, with Three Games Guaranteed (Maximum 5 Games)

 

Each team will play three games in the preliminary round, after which teams will be ranked from 1-10 based on the points earned (see “Point System” below).  Teams 5 through 10 will be eliminated from further play.  Team 1 and Team 4 will play one semifinal, with Team 2 and Team 3 playing the second semifinal.  The winner of each semifinal will move on to play in the championship game.

 

 

 

 

 

Six Team, Multiple Day Format, with Three Games Guaranteed (Maximum 5 Games)

 

Each team will play three games in the preliminary round, after which teams will be ranked from 1-6 based on the points earned (see “Point System” below).  Teams 5 and 6 will be eliminated from further play.  Team 1 and Team 4 will play one semifinal, with Team 2 and Team 3 playing the second semifinal.  The winner of each semifinal will move on to play in the championship game.

 

Five Team, Multiple Day Format, with Three Games Guaranteed (Maximum 5 Games)

 

Each team will play two games in the preliminary round, after which teams will be ranked from 1-5 based on the points earned (see “Point System” below).  Teams 4 and 5 will play a qualifying game, with the loser being eliminated from further play, while the winner will move on to face Team 1 in one semifinal.  Team 2 and Team 3 will play in the second semifinal.  The winner of each semifinal will move on to play in the championship game.

 

 

Four Team, Multiple Day Format, with Three Games Guaranteed (Maximum 5 Games)

 

Each team will play the other three teams in the preliminary round, after which teams will be ranked from 1-4, based on the points earned (see “Point System” below).  Team 1 and Team 4 will play one semifinal, with Team 2 and Team 3 playing the second semifinal.  The winner of each semifinal will move on to play in the championship game.

 

Eight Team, Single Day Format, Three Games per Team

          

Each team will play two preliminary round games, after which each of the teams will be ranked from 1-8, based on the points earned (see “Point System” below).  The teams ranked 7th and 8th will play a consolation game, while the 5th and 6th ranked teams will play for the “C” Championship, the 3rd and 4th ranked teams will play for the “B” Championship, and the 1st and 2nd ranked teams will play for the “A” Championship.

 

 

Point System

 

All preliminary round games will be played on a point system with a maximum of two points allocated as follows:

·           2 points awarded for a win

·           1 point awarded for a tie

·           0 points awarded for a loss

 

To promote sportsmanship, a maximum of a five-goal differential will be used in recording the score and in calculating the tie breakers note below.  For example, a team that wins a preliminary round game by a score of 8-1 will earn 2 points for the win, but will be credited with 6 goals for and 1 against for the purposes of the tie breakers.

 

In the event that a team forfeits a game or fails to complete a game, a score of 3-0 will be recorded and the winning team will be awarded 2 points.

 

 

 

 

Tie Breakers (for Seeding following Preliminary Rounds)

 

In the event that two or more teams earn the same number of points after the preliminary round, the tie will be broken based on the following system:

    I.   Winner of head to head games

   II.   The team with most wins

 III.   The team with fewest losses

IV.   The team with the fewest goals scored against them

  V.   The team with the best ratio of [goals for/(goals for + goals against]

VI.   The team with the fewest penalty minutes

VII.   The team that scored the earliest goal in any game of the tournament

VIII.   The flip of a coin

 

 

 

Overtime and Shoot-Out Procedure (Semi-final and Championship Games Only)     

 

In the event that a semi-final or championship game is tied after regulation time, the teams will play a 5-minute, 3-on-3, sudden death overtime period, followed by a sudden death shoot-out, if necessary.  If a team is assessed a penalty in the overtime period, the other team will be allowed to ice a fourth skater for the duration of the penalty.  Upon the expiration of the penalty, the team that was serving the penalty can also ice a fourth skater until the next stoppage, after which play will return to the 3-on-3 format for the duration of the overtime period.  In the event of a shoot-out, no player on a team will be allowed to shoot a second time until every player on the team has attempted a shot (excluding goalies).  If time permits, the teams will alternate shooters, with the home team deciding which team shoots first.  Otherwise, both teams will shoot simultaneously. 

 

 

Game Format

 

All games will consist of a 2 minute warm-up and three 10/10/10 minute stop time periods. All preliminary round and semi-final games will be curfewed after 50 minutes (including the 2 min warm-up).  Referees will have the authority to stop the curfew clock if circumstances warrant.  Championship games will not be curfewed.

 

If during the third period the goal differential is 5 or more, the game clock will be allowed to run “straight time” until the goal differential drops to 3 or lower.  The only time the clock would stop during straight time is if an on-ice injury were to occur.  Players assessed minor or major penalties during straight time will serve three(3) or seven(7) minutes of straight time respectively.   

 

No timeouts shall be allowed in any preliminary round or semi-final games. In the championship games, each team will be allowed one 30-second time out.

 

Each team must be dressed and ready to start the game 15 minutes early, in the event that the tournament is running ahead of schedule.

 

When team colours conflict, the home team will be expected to change sweaters.

 

If for any reason a goalie cannot continue to play and no second goalie is available, he/she must be replaced immediately by a substitute player.

 

Safety

 

Players must not go on to the ice until the arena staff has left the ice, and the Zamboni door has been closed.

 

Team officials are not allowed to cross the ice in order to access the benches or dressing rooms.

 

All participating players must wear neck protectors and mouth guards at all times, unless the team’s local association does not require them.

 

Note that in accordance with rule 17 of the OMHA Manual & Operations, ALL goal tenders MUST wear a neck protector, known as a "Billy Goat." In the event that a goalie does not have a "Billy Goat" they will NOT be allowed to play in the game. The Billy Goat must be properly attached to the face mask, otherwise a 2 minute minor penalty for improper wearing of this equipment Reg 17.4a and or 17.4b will be assessed by the one-ice official.

 

Circumstances Warranting Ejections

 

Any 5 minute major penalty for fighting, any match penalty, or any gross misconduct penalty will disqualify the player/team official from any further participation in the tournament.

 

Any player receiving three minor penalties, in any one game, will be ejected from that game.

 

This is a no alcohol event.  Zero tolerance is in effect for all coaches, players and spectators and will be strictly enforced by the referees and/or the tournament committee.

 

Respecting Others and the Facility

 

Please be respectful of everyone associated with the tournament.  Note that any abuse (verbal or otherwise) of players, coaches, spectators, officials, tournament officials, or facility staff, will not be tolerated.

 

Please also respect the facility.  Out of courtesy to other participants, please vacate the dressing room within 15 minutes of the conclusion of any game, and kindly ensure that all tape, water bottles, etc. have been placed in the appropriate receptacles before leaving.  Note that offending teams will be held responsible for damage to arena property.

 

All coaches are responsible for their players’ actions both on and off the ice.

 

Other

 

GMHA and the Tournament Organizing Committee do not accept any responsibility for theft, damage, accidents or injuries to participants, spectators, equipment, personal belongings, etc. as the result of participating in this event

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Information

 

If you have any questions leading up to or during the tournament, feel free to contact:

 

Jeremy France:        343-363-9808

Paul MacDonald:     613-329-4814

Scott Baldree:           616-541-9491

 

 

 

Most of all, have fun and Good Luck!!!!!!!!!!





2017 Gananoque Holiday Classic REP Hockey Tournament
December 27th, 28th, and 29th

Three Divisions: Novice/Atom/Peewee Rep (BB-D Centres)
 OMHA Sanction Permit: Novice #6997;Atom #7022; Peewee #7023
Up to 5 games, with 3 games guarantee
Welcome package for all teams, including t-shirts for all players
Awards for champions, finalists and semi-finalists
Raffle table, 50/50 draws, silent auction
Fee: $800/team


2017 Gananoque Bantam House League Tournament
December 30th
Open to HL and LL teams
OMHA Sanction Permit: #7024
Guaranteed 3 games  

 Welcome package for all teams, including t-shirts for all players

Awards for champions, finalists and semi-finalists
Raffle table, 50/50 draws, silent auction
Fee: $650

2018 Gananoque House League Challenge
January 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Three Divisions: Novice/Atom/Peewee HL & LL teams
OMHA Sanction Permit: Novice#7025; Atom#7027; Peewee# 7028
Up to 5 games, with 3 games guarantee
Welcome package for all teams, including t-shirts for all players
Awards for champions, finalists and semi-finalists
Raffle table, 50/50 draws, silent auction
Fee: $800/team

2018 Rich Robinson & Scott Easton Memorial Tournaments
January 5,6,7
Two Divisions: Bantam and Midget (BB-D Centres)
OMHA Sanction Permit: Bantam #7031; Midget #7029
Up to 5 games, with 3 games guarantee
Welcome package for all teams, including t-shirts for all players
Awards for champions, finalists and semi-finalists
Raffle table, 50/50 draws, silent auction
Fee: $850/team

Tyke Fun Day
Feburary 24 2018
OMHA Sanction Permit: IP #6992; Tyke# 6996
Fee: $400/team



Tournament Rules: 


Gananoque Minor Hockey Association (GMHA)

Tournament Rules

1.    Sanction and Regulations - All GMHA tournaments are sanctioned by the Ontario Minor Hockey Association (OMHA).  All OMHA rules apply and will be enforced.

2.    Eligibility – Teams must be registered with their home association and must be in good standing.

3.    Team Composition – Each team can carry up to 17 players and 2 goalies.  All players on the team (including affiliated players) must be registered through their home association and must be listed on the official team roster.  A copy of the official team roster must be provided to the tournament coordinator no later than one week prior to the start of the tournament.  No team will be permitted to play without a valid roster. 

4.    Travel Permits – All teams are required to provide travel permits from their home associations.

A copy of the official team roster must be provided to the tournament coordinator no later than one week prior to the start of the tournament. No team will be permitted to play without a valid travel permit.

5.    Team Managers – The team manager or coach must check in at the registration table 45 minutes prior to the start of the team’s first game in order to verify that all team documentation is in order.

6.    Team Trainers – Each team is required to have a registered trainer on the bench for each game.  In the event that the team’s trainer is not available, the trainer from the opposing team may act on his/her behalf, but must sign the game sheet accordingly.

7.    Governance – The tournament committee and/or tournament coordinator reserve the right to make any decisions on the interpretation of the tournament rules, objections, protests, etc. All decisions by the organizers will be final.

8.    Officials – On-ice officials, timekeepers and scorekeepers are assigned by GMHA.  On-ice officials will have the final say on all goals and penalties awarded.



Safety

 Players must not go on to the ice until the arena staff has left the ice, and the Zamboni door has been closed.

 Coaches and bench staff are reminded they are not to walk across the ice to get to the home and away benches.

 All participating players must wear neck protectors and mouth guards at all times, unless the team’s local association does not require them.

 Note that in accordance with rule 17 of the OMHA Manual & Operations, ALL goal tenders MUST wear a neck protector, known as a "Billy Goat." In the event that a goalie does not have a "Billy Goat" they will NOT be allowed to play in the game. The Billy Goat must be properly attached to the face mask, otherwise a 2 minute minor penalty for improper wearing of this equipment Reg 17.4a and or 17.4b will be assessed by the one-ice official.

 

Circumstances Warranting Ejections

 Any 5 minute major penalty for fighting, any match penalty, or any gross misconduct penalty will disqualify the player/team official from any further participation in the tournament.

 Any player receiving three minor penalties, in any one game, will be ejected from that game.

 This is a no alcohol event.  Zero tolerance is in effect for all coaches, players and spectators and will be strictly enforced by the referees and/or the tournament committee.

 

Respecting Others and the Facility

 Please be respectful of everyone associated with the tournament.  Note that any abuse (verbal or otherwise) of players, coaches, spectators, officials, tournament officials, or facility staff, will not be tolerated.

 Please also respect the facility.  Out of courtesy to other participants, please vacate the dressing room within 15 minutes of the conclusion of any game, and kindly ensure that all tape, water bottles, etc. have been placed in the appropriate receptacles before leaving.  Note that offending teams will be held responsible for damage to arena property.

 All coaches are responsible for their players’ actions both on and off the ice.

 

Other

 GMHA and the Tournament Organizing Committee do not accept any responsibility for theft, damage, accidents or injuries to participants, spectators, equipment, personal belongings, etc. as the result of participating in this event.



GOOD LUCK AND HAVE FUN!!

 

 





Printed from ganminorhockey.com on Sunday, February 25, 2018 at 10:56 AM